Victims can suffer a wide array of injuries in a car accident. However, traumatic brain injuries (TBIs) are most prevalent in car accidents.
[…] The video footage could prove that you do not share any responsibility for the accident. Video footage may be hard to locate. Nevada has strict laws regarding the use of video surveillance.
The most commonly used forms of video surveillance are dashcams, red-light cameras, and police bodycams.
Dashboard cameras, or dashcams, normally record video footage while your vehicle is on. Nevada does permit drivers to use dashcams. In fact, state patrol cars have dashcams installed.
According to Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS 484D.435), windows and windshields must be unobstructed, although dashcams are permitted as long as they are no larger than a “6-inch square area of the lower corner of the windshield farthest removed from the driver.”
Dashcams can be helpful in accidents involving pedestrians. There have been numerous situations in which pedestrians jump into oncoming traffic, aiming to get hit by a vehicle.